Facilities and Construction - Florida Department of ... · Web viewOccasional references to other...
[…] The following Florida Statutes are listed for reference purposes:

Section 112.061, Florida Statutes

Section 119, Florida Statutes

Chapter 119, Florida Statutes

12

Section 216.347, Florida Statutes

Chapter 287, Florida Statutes

Section 768.28, Florida StatutesDocuments Available

The fore mentioned federal regulations, rules, and other cited procedural documents can located via the Internet: h ttp://www.nhtsa.gov/nhtsa/whatsup/TEA21/GrantMan/HTML/00_Manl_Contents1_01.html

Section 3 - State Laws and Regulations

General

The laws and regulations of the State of Florida and FDOT policy also govern the HTSP. On the state level, Section 334.044, Florida Statutes authorizes FDOT “to do all things necessary to obtain the full benefits of the national Highway Safety Act of 1966…”

Uniform Grant Management Standards

The Florida Administrative Code consists of various statutes and is defined at Section 334.01, Florida Statutes.