F057784 FIFTH APPELLATE DISTRICT Holly Stinnett,Holly Stinnett, Plaintiff and Appellant v. Tony Tam,...
[…] Plaintiff alleges that because California is no longer suffering
from the 1975 malpractice insurance crisis,1 the changed
1 Though Plaintiff argues that the crisis that drove MICRA is “over,” the Supreme Court rejected this shortsighted view when it acknowledged that a “rise in insurance rates . . . is not a temporary problem; it is a chronic situation. . . .” (Calfarm Ins. Co. v. Deukmejian (1989) 48 Cal.3d 805, 821.) Indeed, the Legislature has repeatedly recognized ongoing threats to the healthcare industry. (See, e.g., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2418(a)(1) (“The Legislature hereby finds and declares . . . The State of California is facing a growing crisis in physician supply due, in part, to difficulties in recruiting and retaining
7 LaImanage/012009/000002/680534
circumstances have so undermined the rationality of Section 3333.2’s
classification that it no longer passes constitutional muster. (See
ARB, p. 6.) In support of her argument, Plaintiff purports to present