Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act
[…] 14 Pursuant to 21 U S.C. § 965, the subchapter o f title 21 that includes section 873(b) also applies to the subchapter that generally proscribes the import and export o f controlled substances. Thus, the Attorney General’s power to request assistance from other federal agencies extends to the enforcement o f ail the significant drug laws o f the United States

15 Consistent with this authority is Executive Order No 11727, 3 C FR. 785 (1971-1975), section 1 of which provides:

The Attorney General, to the extent permitted by law, is authorized to coordinate all activi­ties o f executive branch departments and agencies which are directly related to the enforce­ment o f the laws respecting narcotics and dangerous drugs Each department and agency of the Federal Government shall, upon request and to the extent permitted by law, assist the Attorney General in the performance o f functions assigned to him pursuant to this order, and the Attorney General may, m carrying out those functions, utilize the services o f any other agencies, Federal and State, as may be available and appropriate

340

Page 21: Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act

the narcotics, immigration, and tariff laws. See Pub. L. No. 100-456, tit. XI, § 1104, 102 Stat. 2042 (1988) (codified at 10 U.S.C. §§ 371-380) (“1988 amendments”).