Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act
[…] The legislative history surrounding the 1988 amendments indicates that they were designed to “expand the opportunities for mili­tary assistance in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of military readiness and the historic relationship between the armed forces and civilian law enforcement activities.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 989, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 450 (1988). The amendments reaffirmed and broadened the military’s authority to share data obtained during military missions, to lend equipment and facilities, and to train civilian law enforcement per­sonnel. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 371-373.

Section 374 was substantially revised to include authorization for aer­ial reconnaissance by military personnel and the interception of vessels or aircraft “detected outside the land area of the United States for the purposes o f communicating with such vessels and aircraft to direct such vessels and aircraft to go to a location designated by appropriate civilian officials.” Id. § 374(b)(2)(B) & (C) (1988). Subsection 374(c), added by the 1988 Act, provides:

The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of Defense personnel available to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforce­ment agency to operate equipment for purposes other than described in paragraph (2) only to the extent that such support does not involve direct participation by such per­sonnel in a civilian law enforcement operation unless such participation is otherwise authorized by law.

Id. § 374(c).As with the version of section 374 enacted by the 1981 Act, section

374(c) must be read in cor\junction with the entire statutory scheme.