Extent of BOE Authority Under Section 155 to Extend Filing ... · 1 CHAIRMAN ANTONIO VAZQUEZ 621...
[…] deadlines at the local level by assessors and thereby encouraged the performance of their

enforcement and compliance duties.

Subsequent legislative changes to Section 155 after 1895 to the present. Only two

noteworthy amendments occurred – both in the 1965 legislation.

• In 1939, Section 155 was adopted giving the Board authority to extend the time fixed for

the performance of any acts of the assessor, auditor or county board for not more than 20

days, or in the case of public calamity, 40 days.

• In 1958 (1st Ex. Sess. Chap 51, p.255), Section 155 was amended to add the “tax

collector” and change the 20 days to 30 days:

“.. the time fixed in this division for the performance of any act by the assessor, auditor,

tax collector, or county board may be extended by the board for not more than 30 days,

or, in the case of public calamity, 40 days.

• In 1965 (Chap 370, Sec. 1, p. 1476), Section 155 was amended to (1) delete the method

by which the Board would grant extensions and (2) authorize the Board’s “secretary”

(executive director) to grant extensions subject to specific duties:

“The time fixed in this division for the performance of any act by the assessor, auditor,

tax collector, or county board may be extended by the board or its secretary for not more

than 30 days, or, in the case of public calamity, 40 days. If an extension of time is

granted, the secretary of the board shall give written notice thereof to the county auditor

and to the officer or board to whom the extension is granted. The secretary shall inform

the board at its next regular meeting of any action with respect to extensions taken by

him.”

(1) The language requiring the Board to grant time extensions “by an order entered

upon its minutes” was deleted; and no other alternative requirement was added.

(2) The “secretary” (executive director) was added and authorized to grant