Extent of BOE Authority Under Section 155 to Extend Filing ... · 1 CHAIRMAN ANTONIO VAZQUEZ 621...
[…] county auditor and officials impacted and informed the Board at its next regular

7

Page 8: Extent of BOE Authority Under Section 155 to Extend Filing ... · 1 CHAIRMAN ANTONIO VAZQUEZ 621 CAPITOL MALL, SUITE 2100 SACRAMENTO, CA 95814 TEL (916) 445-4154 FAX (916) 323-2869

meeting. Based on the legislative history, it appears that many extensions were

issued each year for a variety of justifiable reasons, such that it was

administratively prudent for the Board to ask the Legislature to delegate the

authority to the ED subject to the limitation stated.

• In 1980 (Chap. 411, sec. 5, p. 801), Section 155 deleted “auditor and tax collector”:

“The time fixed in this division for the performance of any act by the assessor or county

board may be extended by the board or its secretary for not more than 30 days, or, in the

case of public calamity, 40 days.

• In 2003, SB 1462 (2003, Rev and Tax Committee Bill, omnibus proposal sponsored by

BOE) Section 155 was amended to make clerical, non-controversial corrections. The

Assembly bill analysis indicates it was a clean-up bill.

VII. Board Methodology and Practice for Granting Time Extensions