Examples of Case Law
[…] The Court noted that none of the cases dealing with injuries sustained traveling to andfrom medical appointments address the question of a reasonable geographic distance andno statute or regulation contained an express geographic limitation on an employer’s riskof incurring compensability liability for such injuries. However, it believed such alimitation was implied in Labor Code §4600 and the related regulation, 8 CCR §9780.Section 4600 gives an injured worker the right to be “treated by a physician of his or herown choice or at a facility of his or her own choice within a reasonable geographicarea.”