Examples of Case Law
[…] In its opinion in Wilkinson, the Supreme Courtconcluded that “[i]f the worker incurs successive injuries which become permanent at thesame time, neither permanent disability is ‘previous’ to the other, and section 4750 hencedoes not require apportionment.”

SB 899 repealed Labor Code § 4750 and changed the rules of apportionment. Under newsection 4663, apportionment must be based on causation and must be determined basedon the approximate percentage of permanent disability caused by the direct result ofinjury and the percentage caused by other factors. New § 4664 provides that an employeris now only “liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by theinjury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.”

In Brodie v. WCAB (2007) 72 CCC 565, the Supreme Court made the followingobservation: