Examples of Case Law
[…] Page 40: Examples of Case Law

Annual DWC Conference February - March 2010

36

employee’s mother, pursuant to Labor Code §4702 (a)(6)(B) which, if There were nodependents, required payment of the death benefit to the estate of the deceased employee.The DIR Death Without Dependents Unit (DWD) filed an application for adjudicationseeking payment of death benefits pursuant to §4706.5(a) which, if there were nodependents, required payment to the DWD. Subsequently, the employee’s mother filed anApplication for Adjudication as administrator of her daughter’s estate.

In 2006, Labor Code §4706.5 was amended to provide that the section did not apply “if adeath benefit is paid to any person under paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section4702.” Later that year, a different division of the Second Appellate District held section4702(a)(6)(B), unconstitutional because the state Constitution does not identify workers’estates as a permissible class of beneficiaries. (See Six Flags, Inc. v.