UCC UPDATE: 2013 CASE LAW UPDATES AND … · 2013 case law updates and examples of how your bank...
[…] I. COURTS ARE SLOWLY ANALYZING ISSUES THAT ARE BEING RAISED BY PLAINTIFFS UNDER UCC SECTION 4A. TO MY KNOWLEDGE, NO TEXAS COURT HAS RULED ON 4A.505 ISSUES.

As a reminder, UCC Section 4A.505 has been interpreted differently from UCC Section 4.406. Some courts have not allowed a bank to limit the reporting time frame for such cases. Thus, I wanted to provide some briefing on Section 4A reporting requirements.

1. Because plaintiff did not timely report the alleged unauthorized wire transfer within one year, plaintiff is precluded from claiming to the contrary.

TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 4A.505 states as follows:

If a receiving bank has received payment from its customer with respect to a payment order issued in the name of the customer as sender and accepted by the bank, and the customer received notification reasonably identifying the order, the customer is precluded from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the payment unless the customer notifies the bank of the customer’s objection to the payment within one year after the notification was received by the customer.

Because plaintiff is arguing so vigorously that the wire transfer was unauthorized, plaintiff must also demonstrate that plaintiff notified the bank of plaintiff’s objection within one year.