UCC UPDATE: 2013 CASE LAW UPDATES AND … · 2013 case law updates and examples of how your bank...
[…] See, TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 1.102 (Vernon 1998). Thus, this Court can look to other jurisdictions in determining and applying the TBCC.

a. Because the check is ambiguous as to whether one payee or two or more were needed to endorse the check, third-party defendant’s endorsement was sufficient to properly endorse the check.

Effective January 1, 1996, the TBCC changed the rule on how many payees must endorse checks payable to multiple payees. The check in dispute was written after January 1, 1996. Specifically, § 3.110(d) states:

(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.

This changed the rule on whether a bank is liable if it accepts a check with only one person endorsing the check. Under previous law, if the check was ambiguous as to whether it was payable alternatively or jointly, all payees were required to endorse the instrument. Now, if there is any ambiguity, any payee on the check has the authority to endorse and negotiate the instrument. Indeed, § 3.110(d) now states that if the instrument is ambiguous as to whether it is

31 930505.20090419/1526049.1

jointly payable or alternatively payable, then it is payable alternatively and the endorsement of only one payee is needed to transfer the instrument.