UCC UPDATE: 2013 CASE LAW UPDATES AND … · 2013 case law updates and examples of how your bank...
[…] See Id. at 803. In Zengen, plaintiff argued that the bank had violated California’s version of UCC Section 4A. The Zengen plaintiff also argued that it had timely and properly notified the bank of the alleged unauthorized wire transfers.

In this case, it appears that plaintiff is arguing a 4A violation but it is ignoring section 4A.505. Section 4A.505 states that a customer is precluded “from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the payment unless the customer notifies the bank of the customer’s objection to the payment within one year after the notification was received by the customer.” The Zengen court explained that a customer must inform the bank in some fashion it believes the bank should not have accepted the payment order or otherwise is liable for the loss.