ENVIRONMENTAL WATER RIGHTS TRANSFERS · 2019-11-20 · ENVIRONMENTAL WATER RIGHTS TRANSFERS: A...
[…] Because of this robust legal foundation, private individuals and entities,142 like Trout Unlimited and the Clark Fork Coalition,143 and the state, through the Department of Fish Wildlife and Parks,144 are able to implement innovative transactions that enhance instream flows. The Clark Fork Coalition currently manages 18 instream flow rights, TU manages 21, and DFWP manages 11. Despite Montana’s favorable legal

140 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 42-222(2).

141 See id. § 42-223 (“No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from a water conservation practice, which maintains the full beneficial use authorized by the water right.”); see generally Peter R. Anderson & Aaron J. Kraft, Why Does Idaho’s Water Law Regime Provide for Forfeiture of Water Rights, 48 IDAHO L. REV. 419 (2012).