ENVIRONMENTAL WATER RIGHTS TRANSFERS · 2019-11-20 · ENVIRONMENTAL WATER RIGHTS TRANSFERS: A...
[…] Moreover, application of the full-use assumption may substantially limit the pool of potential parties to a contested-case hearing.”).

232 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 15.702.

233 Id. § 15.7031. The Texas Water Trust can hold water rights for the following purposes: “instream flows, water quality, fish and wildlife habitat, or bay and estuary inflows.” Id.

234 Id. § 15.7031.

235 Id. § 15.7031.

236 Id. § 15.704.

237 Id. § 11.1471.

238 Texas Instream Flow Program, TEX. WATER DEVELOPMENT BD., www.twdb.texas.gov/surfacewater/flows/instream/ (last visited Sept. 4, 2015).

239 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.1471(a).