SECTION 1.0 Summary of California Water Rights of California Water Rights 1.1 Types of Water Rights...
[…] Fixed costs (infrastructure related) and variable costs (operations and energy for pumping related) are associated with the entitlement. Contractual entitlements may cascade down to other contractors further down the delivery system by means of additional contracts.

It is common for a contractual entitlement to be associated with a parcel of land and to transfer with the land. However, it is not part of the real estate and, therefore, not a real property interest in the real estate. By definition, a contractual entitlement is intangible property.

Dedicated Instream Water (1707 Water): Section 1707 (a) (1) of the California Water Code states that:

Any person entitled to the use of water, whether based upon an appropriative, riparian, or other right, may petition the board….for a change for purposes of preserving or enhancing wetlands habitat, fish and wildlife resources, or recreation in, or on, the water.

Essentially, the purpose of use of a water right that was being used on a parcel of land can be changed to benefit wildlife. Usually this is done by foregoing the right to divert the water from a stream.