ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTIONJan 02, 2018  · Summary of Hearing Officer’s Recommendation and Agency...
[…] To drill wells or install well pumps in

Page 9: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTIONJan 02, 2018  · Summary of Hearing Officer’s Recommendation and Agency Response: The Department held a public hearing on the notice of proposal on Thursday,

NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE ADOPTION. THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED

IN THE JANUARY 2, 2018 NEW JERSEY REGISTER. SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS

TEXT AND THE OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE ADOPTION, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL GOVERN.

9

New Jersey, a valid New Jersey-issued license of the proper class is required. N.J.S.A. 58:4A-6 states

that, “No person, partnership or corporation shall engage in well drilling or pump installation in this

State, except as provided in section 20 of P.L.1947, c.377 (C.58:4A-24), unless that individual, if a

person, or member of the firm, if a partnership, or executive officer, if a corporation: (1) possesses a

valid New Jersey license of the proper class; or (2) secures the services of a person possessing a valid

New Jersey license of the proper class.” Likewise, N.J.A.C. 7:9D-1.6(a) provides that, “No person shall

drill, construct, install, repair, replace, modify, stimulate or decommission any well or engage in such

business without possessing a valid New Jersey well driller's license of the proper class unless that