ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY [EPA-HQ-OPPT … · billing code 6560-50-p environmental protection...
[…] the corresponding consent orders.

This rule also includes SNURs on 21 PMN substances that are not subject to

consent orders under TSCA section 5(e). In these cases, for a variety of reasons, EPA did

not find that the use scenario described in the PMN triggered the determinations set forth

under TSCA section 5(e). However, EPA does believe that certain changes from the use

scenario described in the PMN could result in increased exposures, thereby constituting a

“significant new use.” These so-called “non-section 5(e) SNURs” are promulgated

pursuant to § 721.170. EPA has determined that every activity designated as a

“significant new use” in all non-section 5(e) SNURs issued under § 721.170 satisfies the

two requirements stipulated in § 721.170(c)(2), i.e., these significant new use activities,

“(i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance,

including any amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture

notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are

significant in relation to the health or environmental concerns identified” for the PMN

substance.

PMN Number P-08-179

Chemical name: 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxamide, N1,N2,N3-tris(2-methylcyclohexyl)-.