- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT – 1 To: Docket EPA-HQ-OAR ...
[…] technology; and energy tax incentives, including Internal Revenue Code (IRC) §48A. Because

the relevant provisions of IRC §48A differ from the other relevant provisions in EPAct05, IRC

§48A will be discussed after the other relevant EPAct05 provisions.

Provisions in EPAct05 other than IRC §48A

EPAct05 authorized a number of coal-related programs. Title IV authorized $200 million

annually for the Clean Coal Power Initiative between fiscal year (FY) 2006 through FY2014. Of

this amount, 70% was designed for funding coal-based gasification technologies.

Section 402(i) of the EPAct05, codified at 42 USC section 15962(i), limits the use of

information from facilities that receive assistance under the Act in CAA §111 rulemaking, as

follows:

“No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely by reason of the

use of the technology, or the achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or

more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be considered to be

adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act…. “

(Emphasis added).

In addition, EPAct05 §421(a) amended the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C.

13201 et seq.) (EPAct92) by adding the “Clean Air Coal Program” to support and

promote the production and generation of clean coal-based power, including supporting