- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT – 1 To: Docket EPA-HQ-OAR ...
[…] information from the IRS does not explicitly state which facilities received the tax credit under

IRC§48A and which under IRC §48B.)

Program Taxpayer Amount of Credit Awarded Total Credit Awarded

Phase III

STCE Holdings, LLC $324,000,000

SCS Energy California, LLC $334,500,000

$658,500,000

IRC §48A(g) limits information concerning the use of technology or level of emission

reduction from EGU facilities18 for which a tax credit is allowed,19 which prohibition is similar to

those in the other EPAct05 provisions noted above. Specifically, §48A(g) provides (for purposes

relevant here):

No use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of

the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the

demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more

facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be

considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is adequately

demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act….

EPA solicits comment on the proper interpretation of all aspects of this provision,

17

IRS Announcement 2013-43. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/a-13-43.pdf The IRS stated that “The 2012-2013