- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT – 1 To: Docket EPA-HQ-OAR ...
[…] facility is actually using the technology or is actually achieving emission reductions, as opposed to other

information, such as that the facility is planning to use the technology. Arguably, interpreting the limitation to

apply only to actual use may be consistent with interpreting the limitation to apply only when the tax credit is

allowed, which, as noted, is when the property is placed in service.

Page 16: - TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT – 1 To: Docket EPA-HQ-OAR ...

- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT –

16

system of emission reduction adequately demonstrated under CAA §111(a)(1) if, by the time of

the final rulemaking, it lacks relevant information – such as that described above -- with respect

to facilities affected by IRC §48A. In particular, should EPA be precluded from relying on the

“use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the

technology)” or “achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any

technology or performance level” by or at any particular facility only if EPA has sufficient

information concerning such technology or emission reduction for which the §48A tax credit

was allocated, and that the §48A tax credit has been “allowed?”25

Determination that Partial CCS is the Best System of Emission Reduction