- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT – 1 To: Docket EPA-HQ-OAR ...
[…] Act, EPA would be the agency authorized to interpret it.

Page 14: - TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT – 1 To: Docket EPA-HQ-OAR ...

- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT –

14

was allowed. Specifically, does the phrase “with respect to which a credit is allowed under this

section” refer to (i) the entire phrase “use of technology (or level of emission reduction …) and

… achievement of any emission reduction…, by or at one or more facilities,” or (ii) only “one or

more facilities?” This distinction is important because the tax credit is available only for

“eligible property,” as defined under §48A(c)(3), and not for all technology that EPA may

evaluate as part of the BSER. For example, as noted, for projects using IGCC, “eligible property”

is defined as “any property which is a part of such project and is necessary for the gasification

of coal, including any coal handling and gas separation equipment.”

The most natural interpretation appears to be the first of those noted above, so that

the phrase “with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section” refers to the entire

phrase “use of technology (or level of emission reduction …) and … achievement of any