ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY...Coating of Metal Cans, and Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0685 for...
[…] copies does not affect the requirement for facilities to make records, data, and reports available
upon request to a delegated air agency or the EPA as part of an on-site compliance evaluation.
We are clarifying and harmonizing, as proposed, the general duty requirement in 40 CFR
63.5140(a) with the reporting requirements in 40 CFR 63.5180(g)(2)(v) and 40 CFR
63.5180(h)(4) and the recordkeeping requirement in 40 CFR 63.5190(a)(5), by including new
language in 40 CFR 63.5140(a) to read as, “… you must be in compliance with the applicable
emission standards in §63.5120 and the operating limits in Table 1 of this subpart at all times.”
We are revising, as proposed, the text in the semi-annual reporting provisions of 40 CFR
63.5180(g)(2)(v) to read, “A statement that there were no deviations from the applicable
emission limit in §63.5120 or the applicable operating limit(s) established according to §63.5121
during the reporting period, and that no continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS) were
-
Page 24 of 162
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler on 12/20/2019. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.
inoperative, inactive, malfunctioning, out-of-control, repaired, or adjusted.” Conforming changes
are also being made to the reporting requirement at 40 CFR 63.5180(h)(4) and the recordkeeping
requirement at 40 CFR 63.5190(a)(5).
We are revising, as proposed, one instance in 40 CFR 63.5160(e) in which an erroneous