ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY...Coating of Metal Cans, and Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0685 for...
[…] We are adding, as
proposed, clarification to 40 CFR 63.5190(c) that specifies the allowance to retain electronic
records applies to all records that were submitted as reports electronically via the EPA’s CEDRI.
We are also adding text to the same provision clarifying that this ability to maintain electronic
copies does not affect the requirement for facilities to make records, data, and reports available
upon request to a delegated air agency or the EPA as part of an on-site compliance evaluation.
We are clarifying and harmonizing, as proposed, the general duty requirement in 40 CFR
63.5140(a) with the reporting requirements in 40 CFR 63.5180(g)(2)(v) and 40 CFR
63.5180(h)(4) and the recordkeeping requirement in 40 CFR 63.5190(a)(5), by including new
language in 40 CFR 63.5140(a) to read as, “… you must be in compliance with the applicable
emission standards in §63.5120 and the operating limits in Table 1 of this subpart at all times.”
We are revising, as proposed, the text in the semi-annual reporting provisions of 40 CFR
63.5180(g)(2)(v) to read, “A statement that there were no deviations from the applicable