Environmental Law After Sebelius Will the Court’s New ... · flip side: Congress’s authority to...
[…] education. In 2010, states received around $62 billion in federal highway funds,82

still short of

Medicaid’s monster grants but substantially larger than the funds at issue in Dole. However,

nearly half that amount was designated for Highway Law Enforcement and Safety and

Maintenance and Highway Services, two safety-related programs likely exempt from CAA

withholding. The total would be further lowered as other exempted programs were subtracted

from withholding, but may yet exceed Dole’s clear margin of safety. Notably, however, it is

76

42 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a) (ozone), 7512 (carbon monoxide), 7513 (particulates), and 7514 (nitrogen dioxide). 77

42 U.S.C. §7509(a)(4) (“If the Administrator has selected one of such sanctions and the deficiency has not been

corrected within 6 months thereafter, sanctions under both paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this

section shall apply until the Administrator determines that the State has come into compliance.”). 78

42 U.S.C. § 7509(b)(1) (exempting “projects or grants for safety where the Secretary determines, based on

accident or other appropriate data submitted by the State, that the principal purpose of the project is an improvement

in safety to resolve a demonstrated safety problem and likely will result in a significant reduction in, or avoidance

of, accidents”). 79

CAA § 179(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7509(b)(1)(B). 80

42 U.S.C. § 7509(a). 81

See JAMES E. MCCARTHY, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL 30131, HIGHWAY FUND SANCTIONS AND CONFORMITY

UNDER THE CLEAN AIR ACT (Oct. 15, 1999), available at http://cnie.org/NLE/CRSreports/transportation/trans-

29.cfm. 82