Environmental Law After Sebelius Will the Court’s New ... · flip side: Congress’s authority to...
[…] size puts them well below the Dole threshold of concern. See Env’t Prot. Agency, Grants – UIC, available at

http://water.epa.gov/type/groundwater/uic/Grants.cfm (last updated Mar. 6, 2012). 72

Env’t Prot. Agency, Final State Allotment of Drinking Water State Revolving Fund Appropriation for Fiscal Year

2010, available at http://water.epa.gov/grants_funding/dwsrf/allotments/Final-State-Allotment-of-Drinking-Water-

State-Revolving-Fund-Appropriation-for-Fiscal-Year-2010.cfm. 73

Pub. L. No. 88-206, 77 Stat. 392 (1963) (codified as amended in 42 USC 7401 et seq.(1990)). 74

42 USC §7509(b)(1). 75

42 USC §7509, § 7509(b)(1) (“The Administrator may impose a prohibition, applicable to a nonattainment area,

on the approval by the Secretary of Transportation of any projects or the awarding by the Secretary of any grants,

under title 23…”). EPA may also apply discretionary sanctions after determining that a CAA requirement has been

violated. 42 U.S.C. §7410. See also EPA Regulations on Sanctions, 40 C.F.R. §§ 52.30-52.32; Federal Highway