Sherley v. Sebelius
[…] Moreover, the Amendment combines the present tense “are”4

with the  past  participle “destroyed,” that is, with “[a] verb form

indicating past or completed action or time that is used as a verbal

adjective.”  Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 554

U.S. 33, 39 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting American Heritage

Dictionary 1287 (4th ed. 2000)). Other statutes similarly use the

 present tense, especially a combination of “is” with a past participle,

to signify conduct that has already occurred. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.

§ 6253 (Secretary of Navy “may replace . . . any medal of honor,

 Navy cross[ etc.] awarded under this chapter that is stolen, lost, or 

destroyed or becomes unfit for use” (emphases added), that is, a medal

which has been stolen, lost, or destroyed or become unfit for use before replacement).

9

Page 31: Sherley v. Sebelius

8/7/2019 Sherley v. Sebelius

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/sherley-v-sebelius 31/34