environmental issues in real estate and corporate transactions
[…] As part of this process, EPA typically requires PRPs to complete detailed and lengthy questionnaires about the generation and disposal of hazardous substances. The information obtained is generally available to the public unless the PRP demonstrates that disclosure would divulge information protected as a trade secret under 18 U.S.C. § 1905 and also meets certain requirements, such as confirming that steps have been taken to protect the confidentiality of such information. 3. EPA Injunctive Authority- Under section 106 (42 U.S.C. 9606), EPA and certain other federal agencies may issue an administrative order or seek injunctive relief directing PRPs to abate releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances that "may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment. The "imminent" requirement of section 106 has been held not to mandate the existence of immediate harm but simply that conditions exist that may lead to harm in the future.