ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 2359 By: Liebmann, Miller and...
[…] D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an amount equal

to the excess of the amount calculated by the formula provided by subsection A of this section over the Three-Thousand-Three-Hundred-Dollar limit provided by subsection C of this section shall be retained by the state as an administrative expense and deposited to the General Revenue Fund equal to the amount provided for vendors under the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code.

SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified

in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1407.5 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. It is hereby declared to be the intent of the Oklahoma

Legislature to specifically include within the use tax levied by this article all storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property purchased or brought into this state through the continuous, regular or systematic solicitation in the Oklahoma consumer market by out-of-state retailers through the Internet, mail order and catalog publications.

B. The Oklahoma Legislature finds that out-of-state retailers

purposefully direct their activities through the Internet and other media at Oklahoma residents, that the magnitude of those contacts are more than sufficient for due process purposes, and that the use tax is related to the benefits the out-of-state retailers receive from access to the state. The consumers of these retail sales are not paying use taxes when the out-of-state retailer does not collect the tax as provided in this article. The failure of these out-of-

Page 13: ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 2359 By: Liebmann, Miller and Martinftpcontent.worldnow.com/griffin/NEWSon6/PDF/1008/hb2359.pdf · company, partnership, joint venture, joint agreement, association

ENR. H. B. NO. 2359 Page 13

state retailers to collect the use tax due and owing to the State of Oklahoma and its jurisdictions is detrimental to the ability of the state and local governments to provide the services and benefits bestowed upon the out-of-state retailer and their Oklahoma consumers.

C. The Oklahoma Legislature finds that the sales and use tax

system established under Oklahoma law does not pose an undue burden on out-of-state retailers and provides sufficient simplification to warrant the collection and remittance of use taxes by out-of-state retailers that are due and owing to the State of Oklahoma and its local jurisdictions. In support of this finding:

1. The state is a member of the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax

Agreement and has amended its laws to be in full compliance with its terms;