eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for...
[…] NLADA Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems, supra note 6, Standard 1.6.

124 Mass. Sup. Jud. Ct. R. 3:10, § 7(a).

125 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 600.086.

126 According to the NLADA Guidelines, “[a] decision of ineligibility which is affirmed by a judge should be reviewable by an expedited interlocutory appeal. The person should be informed of this right to appeal and if he desires to exercise it, the clerk of the court should perfect the appeal.” NLADA Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems, supra note 6, Standard 1.6.

127 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 5236(c).

128 Id.

129 Mass. Sup. Jud. Ct. R. 3:10, § 7(b); see also Fla. Stat. § 27.52(2)(e) (“The applicant may seek review of the clerk’s determination that the applicant is not indigent in the court hav-ing jurisdiction over the matter at the next scheduled hearing. If the applicant seeks review of the clerk’s determination of indigent status, the court shall make a final determination.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 802-4 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the determination of indigency shall be made by a public defender, subject to review by the court.”).

130 Fla. Stat. § 27.52(2).