eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for...
[…] 118 Id.

119 Vt. Stat. Ann., title 13, § 5236(f ).

120 Id. at § 5236(g).

Page 43: eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense counsel The Access to Justice Program. ... criminal defense

Brennan Center for Justice | 39

121 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-159(C) (requiring defendants seeking appointment of coun-sel to execute a written financial statement which “shall be filed with and become a part of the record of such proceeding”).

122 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202(b).