eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for...
[…] 80 Wash. Rev. Code § 10.101.010(4) (providing that “available funds” should be calculated “after provision is made for bail obligations”).

81 Ohio Rev. Code § 120.03(B)(1) (“Release on bail shall not prevent a person from being determined to be indigent.”); Ohio Admin. Code § 120-1-03(C)(3).

82 See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 600.086(1).

83 Shelby County, Tenn., Uniform Affidavit of Indigency, Question 11, available at http://co4.shelbycountytn.gov/court_clerks/criminal_court/FORMS/UnifAffidavitIndig%20CC7-87(a-b).pdf. Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-14-202(c)(6) states that when making a determination of indigency, the court shall take into account “[t]he amount of the appearance or appeal bond, whether the party has been able to obtain release by mak-ing bond, and, if the party obtained release by making bond, the amount of money paid and the source of the money.”

84 Wis. Admin. Code § PD 3.03(1)(b).

85 Fla. Stat. § 27.52(4)(a)(1). See also Ramirez, 779 So. 2d at 365 (interpreting this provision as creating a presumption against eligibility, but refusing to deny counsel solely on the basis that the defendant has posted bail).

86 See Dubose v.