eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for...
[…] Jan. 4, 2008) (presuming eligibility if defendant receives “public assistance, such as Food Stamps, Temporary Assistance to Needy Fami-lies, Medicaid, Disability Insurance, [or] reside in public housing”); N.M. Rules Ann., Form 9-403 (presuming eligibility if defendant receives “temporary assistance for needy families (TANF), general assistance (GA), supplemental security income (SSI), social secu-rity disability income (SSDI), food stamps, medicaid, disability security income (DSI), public assisted housing or Department of Health, Case Management Services (DHMS)”); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-159(B) (stating that “the court shall determine whether or not the accused is a current recipient of a state or federally funded public assistance program for the indigent” but providing that the presumption is rebuttable “where the court finds that a more thorough examination of the financial resources of the defendant is necessary”).