eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for...
[…] Mich. R. Crim. Proc., Rule 6.005(B)(4).

76 See Alaska R. Crim. Pro., Rule 39.1(c)(6) (“In assessing available credit, the court shall consider only the amount the defendant can realistically afford to repay.”).

Page 39: eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense ... · eligible for justice: guidelines for appointing defense counsel The Access to Justice Program. ... criminal defense

Brennan Center for Justice | 35

77 See Minn. Stat. § 611.17(b)(3) (instructing screeners to examine “whether the transfer of an asset is voidable as a fraudulent conveyance”).

78 See ABA Criminal Justice Standards: Providing Defense Services, supra note 6, Standard 5-7.1 (“Counsel should not be denied because . . . bond has been or can be posted.”); NLADA Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems, supra note 6, Standard 1.5(a); Elliott v.