DRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDEDRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDE [Revised 8/2013] Concorde, Inc. 1835 Market...
[…] DRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDE

[Revised 8.2013] 18

Driver Investigation History File (DHF): 49 CFR 391.53 Both Part 391 and Part 40 (Drug and Alcohol regulations) have mandatory background check requirements

which must be completed by the hiring motor carrier within 30 days after the driver begins working.

General information regarding the driver must be obtained along with accident and drug/alcohol

information.

Beginning in 2004 the DHF was separated from the DQF. §391.53 requires the DHF to include:

1. A copy of the driver's written authorization for the motor carrier to seek information about a

driver's alcohol and controlled substances history as required under §391.23(d).

2. A copy of the response(s) received for investigations required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of

§391.23 from each previous employer, or documentation of good faith efforts to contact them. The

record must include the previous employer's name and address, the date the previous employer

was contacted, and the information received about the driver from the previous employer. Failures

to contact a previous employer, or of them to provide the required safety performance history

information, must be documented.

391.23(d) requires the prospective employer to inquire of each former employer for which the driver

worked as a driver anytime during the last three years at least the following:

1. General driver identification and employment verification information

2. Accident information