DRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDEDRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDE [Revised 8/2013] Concorde, Inc. 1835 Market...
[…] the transportation of materials found to be hazardous for the purposes of the Hazardous

Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 5103(b)) and which require the motor vehicle to

be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR part 172, subpart F).

See 49 CFR 383.

In other words there are two different definitions that differentiate between little trucks/passenger vehicles

and big trucks/ passenger vehicles. And to make things just a bit more complicated, Parts 382 and 383

generally apply without regard to any interstate v. intrastate distinction. See §382.103(a) which provides

“This part applies to every person and to all employers of such persons who operate a commercial motor

vehicle in commerce in any State”…

Page 7: DRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDEDRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDE [Revised 8/2013] Concorde, Inc. 1835 Market Street, 12th Floor Philadelphia, PA 19103 (215) 563-5555 QUALIFICATION GUIDE [Revised

DRIVER QUALIFICATION GUIDE

[Revised 8.2013] 7

Effect of State Adoption of the FMCSRs