DO YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE OU RE WHAT YOU IS; YOU IS …
[…] dence.”); FED. R. EVID. 402 (“All relevant evidence is admissible . . . . Evidencewhich is not relevant is not admissible.”).

170. 435 U.S. 191 (1978).

171. Id.172. 495 U.S. 676 (1990).

173. 541 U.S. 193 (2004).

174. Department of Defense Appropriations Act for 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(b)-(d), 104 Stat. 1856, 1892–93 (1990) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2)–(4)(2010)).

175. Id. § 8077(c) (“‘Indian means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction ofthe United States as an Indian under section 1153, title 18, United States Code if thatperson were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to whichthat section applies.”) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (2010)); 25 U.S.C.§ 1301(2) (2010) (defining “powers of self-government” to include prosecution ofnon-member Indians); see United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 199–200 (2004) (con-struing 25 U.S.C. § 1302(2) (2000)).