DO YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE OU RE WHAT YOU IS; YOU IS …
[…] 160. While the Cruz court did not expressly say this—it had no need to in its finding thatCruz didn’t satisfy any of the four factors—this is true as a matter of logic under the‘descending order of importance’ calculus of the hierarchical weighing of the fac-tors. The last two factors, by definition, cannot outweigh the first two factors in theNinth Circuit’s four-factor hierarchy.

161. See also The Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(c) (2009) (“In-dian . . . means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe . . . [or] any individ-ual who (1), irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is amember of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, . . . or who is a de-scendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member, . . . or (3) is consideredby the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or (4) is determinedto be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary”).

162. Cruz, 554 F.3d at 847–48.

163. Id. at 847.

164. Id. at 847 n.9 (emphasis omitted).

Page 28: DO YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE OU RE WHAT YOU IS; YOU IS …

\\server05\productn\H\HBK\26-1\HBK104.txt unknown Seq: 28 17-MAY-10 10:17

268 ■ HARVARD JRNL ON RACIAL & ETHNIC JUSTICE ■ VOL. 26, 2010