DO YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE OU RE WHAT YOU IS; YOU IS …
[…] 165. Id. at 848 (citing e.g., Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1126 (9th Cir. 1996)); cf. UnitedStates v. Zeigler, 497 F.3d 890, 901 (9th Cir. 2007) (Kozinski, J., dissenting from de-nial of rehearing en banc) (“We apply [the waiver] rule with some vigor againstcriminal defendants; we should be no less vigorous in applying it against the gov-ernment.” (internal citations omitted)).

166. This language would track federal language regarding Indian descendants eligiblefor benefits or assistance reserved only to American Indians. See The Indian HealthCare Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(c) (2009) (stating that, for purposes of§§ 1612 and 1613 of this Act, “Indian . . . means any person who is a member of anIndian tribe . . . or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any suchmember . . . or . . . is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian forany purpose, or . . . is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgatedby the Secretary”).