DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS UNITED STATES … · Defense Trade Controls (“DDTC”), an office of...
[…] The President is authorized to designatethose items which shall be considered as defensearticles and defense services for the purposes of thissection and to promulgate regulations for the importand export of such articles and services. The items sodesignated shall constitute the United States MunitionsList.

Id. § 2778(a)(1). The Act goes on to state that “no defense

articles or defense services designated by the President . . .

may be exported or imported without a license.” Id. §

2778(b)(1)(B). Section 2778(c) creates criminal liability for

Case 1:08-cr-10386-PBS Document 256 Filed 01/04/11 Page 4 of 31

5 Defendant Chitron-US was also found guilty of Count 6,which fell within USML Category XV - Spacecraft Systems andAssociated Equipment.

-5-