Discovery of Regulatory Information for Use in Private ...
[…] CPSC employees served with a sub-poena are instructed to immediately notify the Office of the Gen-eral Counsel.11 9 The General Counsel is directed to take steps, inconjunction with the Department of Justice, to quash such subpoe-nas or seek protective orders if necessary to prevent improper dis-closure of documents.

2 0

In short, the CPSC's response to a subpoena will be the sameas its response to any written request for documents or testimony.From a federal court litigant's perspective, however, it may be ad-

113. Id. § 1015.7(e); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) (4) (B) (1999).114. 16 C.F.R. § 1016.4(a) (1999) ("No Commission employee shall testify in

his or her official capacity in any private litigation, without express authorizationfrom the Commission's General Counsel.").

115. Id. Presumably, if the Commission denies review of the General Counsel'sdecision to refuse permission to testify, the General Counsel's decision is deemedfinal agency action subject to judicial review according to the APA.