Direct Shipment of Wine to Florida Consumers
[…] It is not clear whether the commerce clause concerns that invalidated the prohibition against direct shipment of wine may also be present in regards to the direct shipment of beer. While Florida law prohibits the direct shipment of beer, Florida law also permits certain malt beverage (beer) manufacturers to sell alcohol directly to consumers. However, unlike the exceptions in current law for in-state wine manufacturers, sales by vendors licensed as malt beverage manufactures are limited to sales for consumption on the premises where the beverage is brewed. For, example, s. 561.221(2), F.S., permits beer manufacturers to obtain a vendor’s license for the sale of “alcoholic beverages on property consisting of a single complex, which property shall include a brewery and such other structures which promote the brewery and the tourist industry of the state.” Section 561.221(3), F.S., also permits a vendor to be licensed as a manufacturer and brew malt beverages at a single location and in an amount which will not exceed 10,000 kegs per year, provided that the beer can only be sold to consumers for consumption on the vendor's licensed premises or on