Direct Shipment of Wine to Florida Consumers
[…] The common carriers also expressed concern regarding the exposure of their delivery persons to criminal penalties if they deliver an alcoholic beverage to a person less than 21 years of age. If the package delivered contains an alcoholic beverage and the package is clearly labeled as containing an alcoholic beverage, the common carrier’s delivery person may be subject to arrest under s. 562.11,

62 18 U.S.C. s. 1716(f) provides that “all spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquors of any kind are nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried through the mails.”

Direct Shipment of Wine to Florida Consumers

Page 26

F.S., for giving an alcoholic beverage to a person under 21 years of age.