Direct Shipment of Wine to Florida Consumers
[…] Florida permits in-state wine15 manufacturers to sell their wines directly to consumers. The premises licensed to conduct vendor sales must be situated on property contiguous to the manufacturing process.16 Florida also permits wineries that are certified by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as a Florida Farm Winery to conduct tastings and sales of wine directly to consumers at Florida fairs, trade shows, expositions, and festivals.17 15 Section 564.01(1), F.S., defines the term “wine to mean:

all beverages made from fresh fruits, berries, or grapes, either by natural fermentation or by natural fermentation with brandy added, in the manner required by the laws and regulations of the United States, and includes all sparkling wines, champagnes, combination of the aforesaid beverages, vermouths, and like products. Sugar, flavors, and coloring materials may be added to wine to make it conform to the consumer's taste, except that the ultimate flavor or the color of the product may not be altered to imitate a beverage other than wine or to change the character of the wine.

16 See s. 561.221(1), F.S. 17 See s. 561.221(2), F.S.

Direct Shipment of Wine to Florida Consumers

Page 6

Florida wine manufacturers may also function in all three tiers of the state’s regulatory system.