DEVELOPMENTS IN ACCIDENT RECONSTRUCTION EVIDENCE B ...
[…] 3. Avoiding Hearsay and Corroborating the Data

Other common challenges to accident reconstruction testimony are that thedata upon which the expert relies are hearsay or that they cannot be corrobo-rated. Both arguments can be successfully rebutted.

53 John v. Im, 263 Va. 315, 321, 559 S.E.2d 694, 697 (2002).

Page 10: DEVELOPMENTS IN ACCIDENT RECONSTRUCTION EVIDENCE B ...

\\jciprod01\productn\J\JCL\32-1\JCL102.txt unknown Seq: 10 19-MAR-20 13:00

20 JOURNAL OF CIVIL LITIGATION, VOL. XXXII, NO. 1 (SPRING 2020)

Virginia Code section 8.01-401.1 permits an expert witness to “give testimonyand render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances or datamade known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trialduring which he is called upon to testify.” It further provides that “the facts,circumstances or data relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion ordrawing inferences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particularfield of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be ad-missible in evidence.”54