description: tags: wrestling dismiss mem
[…] 1681(a).

    Section 902 of the statute "authorize[s] and direct[s]" each agency empowered to extend

    federal financial assistance to any education program or activity "to effectuate the provisions of

    section 901 with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of

  • 8/14/2019 description: tags: wrestling dismiss mem

    14/45

    - 5 -

    general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute

    authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken." 20 U.S.C.

    1682. The statute further provides that "[n]o such rule, regulation, or order shall become

    effective unless and until approved by the President." Id.

    Two years after Title IX was enacted, Congress provided further direction regarding the

    implementation of the statute to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare ("HEW"). In

    the Education Amendments of 1974, Congress expressly required that the regulations