DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION National Highway Traffic ...€¦ · A. Alliance/Global Petition for...
[…] vehicles of the same make/model to be the same for the purposes of the pedestrian alert

sound. The agency therefore has decided to grant the Alliance/Global and Honda

petitions with respect to this aspect of the “Sameness” requirement. We are amending

the final rule so that alert sounds can vary across different vehicle trim levels and also by

vehicle body type, in addition to varying by make, model, and model year as provided in

the final rule.

For the revised requirement, “body type” is added and is used as defined in

49 CFR 565.12(b) which states, “Body type means the general configuration or shape of a

vehicle distinguished by such characteristics as the number of doors or windows, cargo-

carrying features and the roofline (e.g., sedan, fastback, hatchback).”

The request on this issue in Alliance/Global petition used the term “trim level” as

the designation criterion that would distinguish vehicles for the purpose of Sameness

requirements in FMVSS No. 141, while Honda suggested using the term “series.” We