Supreme Court of the United States · petition for reconsideration on April 9, 2020. Pet. App. 54a....
[…] App. 54a. On March 19, 2020this Court , extended the deadline for filing a petition for a

12

(1955); United States ex rel Hirshberg v. Cooke, 336 U.S. 210 (1949). This is true even though Hennis reenlisted the next day. Id.; see also United States v. Clardy, 13 M.J. 308, 316 (C.A.A.F. 1982). The break in Hennis’s military service was therefore a break in court-martial jurisdiction as well.

The government has contended that it could nevertheless subject Hennis to a capital court-martial by relying on 10 U.S.C. § 803(a) (1982) and arguing that Hennis’s acquittal in the courts of North Carolina means he “cannot be tried in the courts of the United States or any State or Territory thereof or of the District of Columbia.” Pet. App. 14-15a. In other words, the government believes it has the authority to court-martial Hennis precisely because a state already tried and acquitted him.