Supreme Court of the United States · petition for reconsideration on April 9, 2020. Pet. App. 54a....
[…] Petitioner moved to dismiss the charges for lack of jurisdiction. Pet. App. 6a. He argued that his discharge in 1989 created a break in service that, under United States ex rel Hirshberg v. Cooke, 336 U.S. 210 (1949), precluded the exercise of court-martial jurisdiction over crimes committed

Page 18: Supreme Court of the United States · petition for reconsideration on April 9, 2020. Pet. App. 54a. On March 19, 2020this Court , extended the deadline for filing a petition for a

8

before the break in service. Pet. App. 6a. The government contended that 10 U.S.C. § 803(a) allowed it to overcome this prohibition because it had charged Hennis with offenses for which he “cannot be tried in the courts of the United States or any State or Territory thereof or of the District of Columbia.” Pet. App. 14a. Specifically, the government argued Hennis “cannot not be tried” in the courts of North Carolina because he had been tried there already, and the Double Jeopardy Clause would bar any retrial.