Department of Justice FOIA/PA Mail Referral Unit David M ... · Gorka Garcia-Malene Freedom of...
[…] The ACLU and Advancing Justice | AAJC also request a waiver of search fees on
the grounds that the ACLU and Advancing Justice | AAJC qualify as
“representatives of the news media” and the records are not sought for commercial
use. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(II) .69 The ACLU and Advancing Justice | AAJC
68 See also 28 C.F.R. § 16.10(k)(2) (DOJ, FBI); 45 C.F.R. § 5.54(a) (HHS); 45 C.F.R. §
612.10(k)1) (NSF); 10 C.F.R. § 1004.9(a)(8) (Dep’t of Energy); 15 C.F.R. § 4.11(l)(1) (Dep’t of
Commerce).
69 See also 28 C.F.R. §§ 16.10(k)(2)(ii)–(iii) (DOJ, FBI); 45 C.F.R. § 5.54(b)(2)(ii) (HHS); 45
C.F.R. § 612.10(k)(2)(iii) (NSF); 10 C.F.R. § 1004.9(b)(3) (Dep’t of Energy); 15 C.F.R. §
4.11(l)(2)(iii) (Dep’t of Commerce).
19
meet the statutory and regulatory definitions of “representative[s] of the news
media” because they are “entit[ies] that gather[] information of potential interest to
a segment of the public, use[] [their] editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a
distinct work, and distribute[] that work to an audience.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(III)70; see also Nat’l Sec. Archive v. Dep’t of Def., 880 F.2d 1381,
1387 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (finding that an organization that gathers information,