Department of Energy Merit Review Guide Review...Department of Energy Merit Review Guide For...
[…] DOE funds only those programs authorized by Federal statute. Financial assistance may be either discretionary or mandatory. Discretionary financial assistance means DOE provides funding to a recipient of DOE’s choosing; DOE has the discretion to select a recipient as well as the size of the award. Mandatory financial assistance means DOE must provide the assistance to the entities named and

2

the amounts stated by statute. In accordance with Federal requirements, it is DOE policy that all discretionary financial assistance actions are to be awarded through a merit-based selection process. 10 CFR 600.13 provides the regulatory basis for this process and defines Merit Review as a “thorough, consistent and objective examination of applications based on pre-established criteria by persons who are independent of those individuals submitting the applications and who are knowledgeable in the field of endeavor for which support is requested.” In addition, the Energy Policy Act of 2005 requires that awards authorized under the Act be made only after an impartial review of the scientific and technical merit of the application.