Demilitarizing America's Police
[…] on all officer-involved shootings, whether fatal or nonfatal, as well as any in-custody death.” FInal task foRCe RePoRt, supra note 5, at 21. 173 This recommendation is broader than that set forth by the Working Group, which would only require submission of reports on use of acquired equipment

upon request. See id. at 19–23. Following the Working Group’s recommendation, the statute covering the DOD’s 1033 Program was recently amended, effective November 25, 2015. That statute provides for increased transparency. See 10 U.S.C. § 2576a (1996) (amended 2015) (“(e) Publicly accessible website.--(1) The Secretary shall create and maintain a publicly available Internet website that provides information on the controlled property transferred under this section and the recipients of such property. (2) The contents of the Internet website required under paragraph (1) shall include all publicly accessible unclassified information pertaining to the request, transfer, denial, and repossession of controlled property under this section, including--(A) a current inventory of all controlled property transferred to Federal and State agencies under this section, listed by the name of the recipient and the year of the transfer; (B) all pending requests for transfers of controlled property under this section, including the information submitted by the Federal and State agencies requesting such transfers; and (C) all reports required to be submitted to the Secretary under this section by Federal and State agencies that receive controlled property under this section.”). However, it is not clear that all statutes applicable to government transfer programs were similarly amended, and so, the Committee has elected to keep this recommendation.

Page 35: Demilitarizing America's Police

The Constitution Project | 27