DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW [Vol. 27 JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW ROHE v. RELIANCE TRAINING...
[…] Accordingly, I dismiss plaintiffs' negli-gent misrepresentation and equitable fraud claims. Of course, anyindividual plaintiff is free to refile any of these claims in the appropriateforum, and in so doing plead specific facts detailing individual justifiablereliance consistently with the law of that forum.

I. Personal Jurisdiction over Hirsch, Josefsen and Marathon

To determine if personal jurisdiction over a nonresident is proper, Imust first consider if the nonresidents activities fall within any Delawarestatute permitting personal jurisdiction. ° Section 3104(c)(1) of Delaware'slong-arm statute authorizes, inter alia, the exercise of jurisdiction over anonresident "who in person or through an agent... [t]ransacts any businessor performs any character of work or service" in Delaware.