DELAWARE CORPORATE LAW AND LITIGATION - …/media/Files/Insights/Publications/2016/...02 | DELAWARE...
[…] In response to the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554 (Del. 2014), which held that a bylaw making members of a non-stock corporation liable in certain instances for the corporation’s attorneys’ fees and expenses in internal corporate disputes was facially valid, Delaware General Assembly amended the DGCL to prohibit fee-shifting provisions in the certificates of incorporation and bylaws of stock corporations. New Section 102(f ) invalidates such provisions contained in a certificate; Section 109(b) invalidates such provisions contained in bylaws. Section 114, as amended, provides that the prohibitions on fee-shifting provisions do not apply to non-stock corporations. New Section 115 defines “internal corporate claims” as “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.”

§ 115, Forum Selection Provisions in Certificates and Bylaws

New Section 115 authorizes corporations to include in a certificate or bylaws provisions requiring that “internal corporate claims” be brought only in Delaware courts.