DELAWARE CORPORATE LAW AND LITIGATION - …/media/Files/Insights/Publications/2016/...02 | DELAWARE...
[…] Following his self-appointment as CEO, Gorman sought to appoint a new director to serve in his newly vacant director seat. After taking those steps, Gorman filed an action in the Court of Chancery seeking confirmation that Salamone was no longer the CEO or a director of the Company.

The Court held that the amended bylaw was invalid: “Delaware law does not allow stockholders to remove directly corporate officers through authority purportedly conferred by a bylaw.” The Court rejected Gorman’s argument that Section 142(b) of the DGCL, which provides that “[o]fficers shall be chosen in such manner . . . as [is] prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors”) and Section 142(e) of the DGCL (providing that “[a]ny vacancy occurring in any office . . . shall be filled as the bylaws provide,” permitted the adoption of a bylaw that would allow stockholders to remove and replace officers.