Defining Coastal Boundaries: A Comparison Study of the...
[…] first time in state history in Caminiti v. Boyle. The Supreme Court stated that “although

not always clearly labeled or articulated as such,” the public trust doctrine has always

existed in Washington State (Caminiti 670). This case has been regarded as the “modern

touchstone for subsequent Public Trust Doctrine litigation in Washington State” (Panesko

33). The petitioners, who consisted of public shoreline activist Benella Caminiti and the

Committee for Public Shorelines Rights, requested that the Supreme Court of

Washington declare state law RCW 79.90.105 (recodified as RCW 79.105.430), enacted

4 years prior, to be unconstitutional. The code states that “The abutting residential owner

to state-owned shorelands, tidelands, or related beds of navigable waters other than

Page 38: Defining Coastal Boundaries: A Comparison Study of the ...archives.evergreen.edu/masterstheses/Accession86... · This study looks at the difference in shoreline access laws on two

31

harbor areas, may install and maintain without charge a dock on such areas if used

exclusively for private recreational uses” (RCW 79.105.430).

Previously the state had rented the right to approximately 370 residential owners

to construct docks to landowners abutting state-owned aquatic lands and was receiving

$35,000 a year from the program. The 1987 law was enacted because the administrative