DECLARATION OF DAVID M. HARDY - Florida Bulldog€¦ · (13) By letter dated March 8, 2012, OIP...
[…] FINDINGS OF DECLARANT REGARDING EXEMPTION (b)(l)
(35) With the above requirements in mind, I personally and independently examined the
information withheld from plaintiffs pursuant to FOIA Exemption 1. As a result of this, I
determined that the classified information continues to warrant classification at the "Secret" level,
respectively, and is exempt from disclosure pursuant to E.O. 13526, § 1.4, categories "(c)
intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology."
INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES, SOURCES, AND METHODS
(36) E.O. 13526, § 1.4(c), exempts intelligence activities (including covert action),
intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology from disclosure. An intelligence activity or
14