Decision - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M171/…  · Web viewCal.net...
[…] White Space and fixed-LTE, but also via fiber optic communications cable. According to the application, Cal.net proposes to utilize existing towers, buildings, water tanks, and other structures to provide wireless broadband Internet access throughout rural California. However, Cal.net proposes to install its own infrastructure if there is no existing infrastructure that is commercially reasonable.

Cal.net’s principal place of business is located at 4101 Wild Chaparral Drive, Shingle Springs, California 95682.2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code §) Section 216(a) defines the term “Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code §234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Cal.net proposes to provide high speed Internet access and IP-based services, such as facilities-based VoIP. Cal.net is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.