Decision - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M174/…  · Web viewB-5....
[…] LV.Net expects its services in California to be similar to the services it already provides in Nevada. LV.Net proposes to provide its services throughout the state of California.

LV.Net’s principal place of business is located at 2592 Fremont Street, Las Vegas, NV 89104. There were no protests or responses filed in response to LV.Net’s application. 2. Jurisdiction

Pub. Util. Code § 216(a) defines the term “Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

LV.Net proposes to operate as an interexchange carrier telephone corporation in the state of California. Accordingly, LV.Net is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.

- 2 -