Decision - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M188/…  · Web...
[…] LUMA will offer its customers a full service solution which combines local dial tone, long distance, VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol), internet access, telephone equipment (including PBX) and professional product management.

LUMA’s principal place of business is located at 27271 Las Ramblas Street, Suite 300, Mission Viejo, California, 92691.2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term“Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

LUMA proposes to provide, among other services, interstate and intrastate telecommunications services to residential customers and businesses in California with single and multiple locations. LUMA will

1 Frontier California was formerly Verizon California, Inc. (Verizon).