DECISION AND FINDINGS BY THE DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY …
[…] The Section 106 process must be completed “prior to the issuance of any license.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c) (quotation marks omitted). A PA “govern[s] the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings.” Id. § 800.14(b). “Compliance with the procedures established by an approved [PA] satisfies the agency’s section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered by the agreement until it expires or is terminated[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). 184 See NOAASA59, at 1–2. 185 Id. at 1; see, e.g., ASA1641, at 2, 7–8, 11–19, FERC Docket No. CP17-495, Accession No. 20200626-4000. 186 ASA1641, at 11–12, FERC Docket No. CP17-495, Accession No. 20200626-4000.