DECISION AND FINDINGS BY THE DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY …
[…] documents adequate to assess the activity’s adverse coastal effects, despite claims that the NEPA compliance was inadequate and outdated). 117 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(3) (“Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and . . . [i]f the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion or written concurrence.”). 118 NOAASA51 at 19. 119 Wild Equity Inst. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot.