DECISION AND FINDINGS BY THE DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY …
[…] Exec. Order No. 13175, Sec. 2, 65 Fed. Reg. 67,249, 67,249 (Nov. 6, 2000). In recognition of “tribes as governmental sovereigns,” FERC “endeavor[s] to work with Indian tribes on a government-to-government basis . . . to address the effects of proposed projects on tribal rights and resources through consultation.” 18 C.F.R. § 2.1c(a), (c). Accordingly, FERC “will assure that tribal concerns and interests are considered whenever the Commission’s actions or decisions have the potential to adversely affect Indian tribes[,] Indian trust resources, or treaty rights.” Id. § 2.1c(e).

Page 24: DECISION AND FINDINGS BY THE DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY …

- 21 -