Deceptive Election Practices and Intimidation
[…] high voter turnout Republicans are asked to vote today and Dem-

ocrats are asked to vote tomorrow. Spread the word!” Another

read: “News Flash: Due to long lines today, all Obama support-

ers are asked to vote on Wednesday. Thank you!! Please forward

to everyone.” The school sent a corrective email to all students

warning that the text was a hoax.22

Report #2: Also on Election Day 2008, it was reported that stu-

dents also received text messages delivering a similarly mislead-

ing message that purported to be from the vice president of the

university.23

currEnt law

Section 104.0615 of the Florida Statutes, which is entitled the

“Voter Protection Act,” prohibits any person from “knowingly

us[ing] false information to. . . induce or attempt to induce an

individual to refrain from voting. . . .”

In addition to Florida’s Voter Protection Act, Florida’s election

code contains several laws intended to prevent interference

with voting, or fraud in the election process. Its statutes pro-

hibit, among other things, interference with voter registration

(Fla.