Deceptive Election Practices and Intimidation
[…] statements about scholarships and insurance policies.43

currEnt law

Laudably, in 2007, Virginia passed legislation aimed at reducing

deceptive election practices by creating penalties for engaging in

the communication of false information to a registered voter. The

statute makes it unlawful for any person to knowingly communi-

cate false information about the date, time, and place of an elec-

tion or about a voter’s precinct, polling place, or voter registration

status to a registered voter in order to impede the voter in the

exercise of his or her right to vote.44 In addition, section 24.2-607

of the Virginia Code, a preexisting provision, makes it unlawful for

any person to “hinder, intimidate, or interfere with any qualified

voter so as to prevent the vote from casting a secret ballot.”

analYsIs

In the first example, the Virginia State Police press release an-

nouncing its investigation into the fake flyers from election offi-

cials specifically cited Virginia’s deceptive practices law. However,