Deceptive Election Practices and Intimidation
[…] vote the next day, on Wednesday, due to long lines.17

12 Our Vote Live, 2004-11-01, 16:54:16 PST, Report no. 26329.

13 Our Vote Live, 2006-11-07, 12:04:00, Report no. 4086.

14 Our Vote Live, 2008-10-30, 20:34:00 PM, Report no. 17212.

15 Our Vote Live, 2008-11-02, 15:54:00 PM, Report no. 33994.

16 Our Vote Live, 2008-11-03, 19:06:00 PM, Report no. 39341.

17 Our Vote Live, 2008-11-04, 14:47:00 PM, Report no. 70637.

currEnt law

Under current Colorado law, it is un-

certain whether these examples would

constitute election violations. Colorado

Revised Statutes section 1-13-713, entitled “Intimidation” pro-

vides that it is “unlawful for any person directly or indirectly . . .

to impede, prevent, or otherwise interfere with the free exercise

of the elective franchise of any elector or to compel, induce, or

prevail upon any elector either to give or refrain from giving his

vote at any election . . . .” Though the deceptive election prac-

tices described in the above examples could fall within the pro-

hibited conduct of this statute, it is not clear whether Colorado

courts would consider the delivery of false election information