Deceptive Election Practices and Intimidation
[…] dia attention and serves an important example to officials from

other states as the defendant was convicted of violating a broadly

worded statute that is similar in scope to the voter intimidation

statutes in other states. Schurick was successfully prosecuted

under the Maryland Election Code and convicted on four counts,

including under § 16-201(7),26 and on February 16, 2012, he

was sentenced to 30 days of in-home detention, 4 years of proba-

tion, and 500 hours of community service.27 Of particular interest

is the fact that Schurick’s conviction rested on his violation of

Section 16-201(7), which prohibits conduct that results in “the

denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen … to vote on ac-

count of race,” whereas the indictment28 cites fraud to influence

the decisions of voters to go to the polls.