Death Penalty for ‘Non-Triggerman’-Homicide Offences
[…] Id. § 13A-2-23. It is a mitigating circumstance that though an accomplice, the defendant’s participation was minor. Id. § 13A-5-51(2)(4). “No defendant can be found guilty of a capital offense unless he had an intent to kill, and that intent to kill cannot be supplied by the felony-murder doctrine.” Ex parte Woodall, 730 So. 2d 652, 657 (Ala. 1998). Arizona Category: Tison State Felony murder by a non-triggerman is first-degree murder and subject to the death penalty. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1105(A)(2), (D) (2011) (“. . . and in the course of and in furtherance of the [felony] . . . the person or another person causes the death of any person”). “[N]o specific mental state” is required for first degree felony murder other than required for the underlying offense. Id. § 13-1105(B). Even though legally accountable for murder, it is a mitigating circumstance where the defendant’s participation was minor. Id. § 13-751(G)(3).