D.C. Docket No. 1:12-cv-20123-MGC HUMANA MEDICAL PLAN, … · 2018. 1. 25. · D.C. Docket No....
[…] Florida recognizes a medical insurer’s subrogation rights under both contractual and
equitable principles. Its reimbursement statute is discussed above. Like Georgia, Florida
requires the plaintiff to have been made whole before his medical insurer may invoke its
subrogation rights. Humana Health Plans v. Lawton, 675 So. 2d 1382, 1384 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
1996).
Case: 15-11436 Date Filed: 01/25/2018 Page: 25 of 39
26
with the plaintiff’s medical insurer, the liability insurer owes no independent duty
to reimburse the medical insurer. See, e.g., O.G.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(e)
(“Subrogation for medical expenses and disability payments by a benefit provider
against a person at fault for injury is prohibited and no defendant or liability
insurance carrier shall include any insurer seeking reimbursement . . . as a
copayee on any check or draft in payment of a settlement or judgment.”); 15
Appleman on Insurance Law & Practice Archive § 111.1 (2nd ed. 2011) (“Even
though third party claimants are third-party contract beneficiaries under a liability
insurance contract, these third-party claimants have no direct right to sue the
liability insurer for direct payment.