DAVIS - | dhcd
[…] substantial evidence appearing in the record of this case, including all relevant D.C. Superior

Court orders relied upon.1 ' If the ALJ determines that the current record in this case does not

contain sufficient evidence to make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support

preliminary dismissal of the Tenant Petition for lack of jurisdiction, the ALJ is instructed to hold

an evidentiary hearing on the issues raised in the Tenant Petition in accordance with the

provisions of the DCAPA.

° D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Where any decision of.. . any agency in a contested case rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, any party to such case shall on timely request be afforded an opportunity to show the contrary."

11 The Commission cautions the AU on remand, that should she decide to take official notice of any documents, the ALJ is advised to do so in accordance with the DCAPA, D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(b).

Davis v. Tel-Court Coop., Inc. 12 RH-TP- 14-30,604 (Final Decision and Order) February 18, 2016