DANGER LURKING IN THE SHADOWS: WHY REGULATORS …...ditional banking system prior to the creation of...
[…] With regard to broker-dealers that are not affiliated with a BHC, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(3)(A) confers upon the SEC the authority to establish rules “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the pro-tection of investors to provide safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility and related practices of brokers and dealers.”68 Howev-er, commercial paper is explicitly exempted from the SEC’s section 78o(c)(3)(A) authority.69 Thus, the SEC lacks the authority to regulate one very important type of deposit substitute when used by unaffiliat-ed broker-dealers.