DANGER LURKING IN THE SHADOWS: WHY REGULATORS …...ditional banking system prior to the creation of...
[…] 740 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 127:729

just conferred authority that the Fed already possessed. Second, it is not clear that section 1844 applies to bank liabilities. Section 1844(b) authorizes the Fed to “issue such regulations and orders . . . as may be necessary to enable it to administer and carry out the purposes of [the Bank Holding Company Act] and prevent evasions thereof.”55 Since one of the purposes of the Bank Holding Company Act is to protect systemic financial stability,56 this provision could be seen as a source of authority for the Fed to regulate deposit substitutes. However, section 1844(b) says nothing about liabilities or funding, but at the same time specifically confers authority to issue “regulations and orders relating to the capital requirements for bank holding companies,” and contains language regarding what the Board shall do “[i]n establishing capital regulations pursuant to this subsection.”57 Thus, section 1844(b) may be limited to providing authority to regulate capital.58