Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] In addition, we note that, even where a general contractor's misconduct results in de-barment or suspension by DCAM, the Legislature did not require termination of the contractor's existing public construction contracts. Rather, pursuant to G. L. c. 29, § 29F (h), a public agency may not "execute, renew, or extend any contract with, a debarred or suspended con-tractor," but it need not rescind or terminate a contract. 24