Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] Notice of such action was filed with the Registry on November 30, 2001, at Book 12006, Page 189.

10. Al-Tawheed filed a Preliminary Questionnaire with the Assessors relative to a G. L. c. 58, § 8 request for abatement of real estate taxes for Locus by document dated August 28, 2006, stating as a reason that it was not aware of the Taking prior to 2006. 10 By letter dated Oc-tober 13, 2006, the Assessors informed Al-Tawheed that it "voted not to proceed on a request to abate under MGL C. 58, s. 8." 11

10 G. L. c. 58, § 8 states in part as follows:

If, at any time after any tax, as-sessment, rate or other charge has been committed to a collector such tax, assessment, rate or charge, or any interest thereon or costs rela-tive thereto, remains unpaid and the commissioner is of the opinion that such tax, assessment, rate, charge, costs or interest should be abated, he may, in writing, author-ize the assessors or the board or officer assessing such tax, assess-ment, rate, charge, costs or inter-est, whether or not the same is se-cured by a tax title held by the town.

11 This letter included the following language:

We have viewed the property at various times and [**7] have not witnessed any parking use. In fact,

132

Page 139: Current Developments in Municipal Law

on one viewing the surface was encumbered with piles of dirt and debris.