Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] 143

Page 150: Current Developments in Municipal Law

Parcel was being taxed under G.L. c. 61 at the time of the conveyance.

The defendants' arguments to the contrary and sug-gesting that the Forest Parcel was improperly being clas-sified and taxed pursuant to G.L. c. 61 fail. Mr. Caron argues that Batista was responsible for reclassifying the Forest Parcel when it acquired the property and since it did not, the Chapter 61 classification lapsed. This argu-ment finds no support in the statutory language or in any case law of which I am aware (Mr. Caron cites to none). Rather, G.L. c. 61, § 2 simply notes that "[l]and shall be removed from classification by the assessor unless, at least every ten years, the owner files with said assessor a new certification by the state forester." 20 It does not state that when a property is transferred, the new owner must reclassify the property. Indeed, the very fact that G.L. c. 61, § 8 addresses the sale of a classified property and does not include such a requirement [**25] is telling.