Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] b. Character of RFP. Chapter 149, § 44A(2), as ap-pearing in St. 1985, c. 675, in pertinent part, states: "Every contract for the construction [or] reconstruction . . . of any building by a public agency estimated to cost more than [$ 25,000] except for a pumping station 13 . . . shall be awarded . . . on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedure set forth in [c. 149]. 14" Chapter 30B, in pertinent part, states that it "shall apply to every contract for . . . real property . . . [and] shall not apply to . . . a contract subject to the provisions of [c. 149]. [*683] G. L. c. 30B, §§ 1(a) & 1(b)(1), inserted by St. 1989, c. 687, § 3. Section 16 of G. L. c. 30B also states that proposals shall be solicited prior to "acquiring by purchase or rental real property or an interest therein . . . at a cost exceeding [$ 25,000]." G. L. c. 30B, § 16(c)(1), as amended through St. 1995, c. 131, § 2.

13 As the instant case does not involve a pump-ing station, we shall omit this exception from our discussion. 14 We cite to the statutes in effect during the relevant time period.