Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] Moreover, Defendant referenced a Special Citation letter from Plaintiff to it dated September 13, 2002, and filed an ap-pearance in this case on October 15, 2002.

G. L. c. 60, § 65 (Petition for Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption Under Tax Title) states,

whoever then holds the title to land ac-quired by a sale or taking for taxes may bring a petition in the land court for the foreclosure of all rights of redemption of said land . . . after six months from the sale or taking, . . .

G. L. c. 60, § 68 (Answer, Offer to Redeem, Finding of Court for Redemption) states as follows:

Any person claiming an interest [in property subject to a taking], on or before the return day . . . shall, if he desires to redeem, file an answer setting forth his right in the land, and an offer to redeem [**10] upon such terms as may be fixed by the court. . . .

G. L. c. 60, § 69 (Decree Barring Redemption: Vacating Decree; Petition) states that

if redemption is not made within the time and upon the terms fixed by the court

133

Page 140: Current Developments in Municipal Law