Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] As Faneuil's argument assumes that the re-verter provision was triggered by the mortgage, and as we have rejected this argument in part 1, supra, we do not address that assertion here. 10 We assume that Faneuil's repeated claim in its brief that the reverter provision was not au-thorized by the "board's vote" is a typographical error, and that Faneuil intended to assert that the reverter provision was not authorized by the "town meeting vote."

In determining that the board acted within the bounds of its authority in drafting the deed, the judge below relied heavily on the first clause of G. L. c. 40, § 3, which provides, in relevant part: "A town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized." The judge stated, [***18] "G. L. c. 40, § 3 certainly contemplates the Board's ability to implement a town [*269] meeting vote in such a way, i.e., reasonable and consistent additional terms that enable the Board to more easily and efficiently carry out the town meeting intentions.