Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] See G. L. c. 12A, § 1.

The university is independently authorized to lease, purchase, and manage property. See G. L. c. 75, §§ 11, 12. Although the university is generally free from over-sight by other State agencies, see St. 1960, c. 773, § 18, it is subject to the statutory provisions governing capital facility projects under DCAM, see G. L. c. 75, § 1, 18 as well as to the competitive bidding [**834] laws. [*692] See St. 1998, c. 319, § 15; G. L. c. 29, § 7E. 19 See also Associated Subcontrs. of Mass., Inc. v. University of Mass. Bldg. Auth., 442 Mass. 159, 160, 810 N.E.2d 1214 (2004).

18 Pursuant [***16] to G. L. c. 75, § 1, "[i]n exercising such authority, responsibility, powers and duties [the board of trustees of the State uni-versity] shall not in the management of the affairs of the university be subject to, or superseded by, any other state agency, board, bureau, commis-sion, department or officer, except as provided in section 14A of chapter 6A [Executive Office of Education], sections thirty-eight A 1/2 to forty-three I, inclusive, of chapter seven [capital facil-ity projects under DCAM], chapter fifteen [De-partment of Education], chapter fifteen A [public education] or in this chapter." 19 Limited exceptions to the public bidding