Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] G.L. c. 61, § 3.

18 The "application shall be accompanied by a forest management plan." G.L. c. 61, § 2. "Build-ings and structures and the land on which they are erected and which is accessory to their use shall not be entitled to be classified as forest land." Id.

Most important to this case, G.L. c. 61, § 8 provides the following: