Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] The occa-sional or incidental use of such property by an organization exempt from taxation under the provisions of 26 USC Sec. 501 (c)(3) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code shall not be deemed to be an appro-priation for purposes other than religious worship [**12] or instruction.

G. L. c. 59, § 59 (Abatements; Time for Making Applica-tion for Certain Exemptions) states as follows:

A person upon whom a tax has been as-sessed . . . if aggrieved by such tax, may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof, and if they find him taxed at more than his just proportion or upon an improper classification, . . . they shall make a reasonable abatement; . . .

G. L. c. 59, § 64 (Appeal to County Commissioners; Election by Town to Have Appeal Heard, etc., by Appel-late Tax Board; Proceedings) states as follows: