Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] Second, the record fails to show that he presented this argument to the Land Court in the pro-ceeding [***8] from which he now appeals. He cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., Carey v.

39

Page 46: Current Developments in Municipal Law

New England Organ Bank, 446 Mass. 270, 285, 843 N.E.2d 1070 (2006); The Gen. Convention of the New Jerusalem in the U.S., Inc. v. MacKenzie, 66 Mass. App. Ct. 836, 841-842, 851 N.E.2d 455 (2006). He has waived it. Third, even if he were entitled to assert the contention, it would fail. Under G. L. c. 60, § 37, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 478, § 1, "[n]o tax title . . . shall be . . . invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading . . . ." The designation in the tax collector's deed is neither. The argument is meritless.

Venetis's alternative general claim of deprivation of procedural and substantive due process requires an enti-tlement to a mortgagee's interest in the property at 10 Ripley Street.