Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] G. L. c. 61A, § 12.

Page 8: Current Developments in Municipal Law

4 "Roll-back taxes are the difference between the property taxes actually paid under c. 61A and what would have been paid if the land had been assessed outside of c. 61A, for the current tax year and up to the four preceding tax years. The roll-back taxes only apply if they would exceed the conveyance taxes set forth in § 12 of the stat-ute, in which case no conveyance taxes will be assessed against the property. G. L. c. 61A, § 13." Sudbury v. Scott, 439 Mass. at 295 n.8. 5 General Laws c. 61A, § 14, as appearing in St. 2006, c. 394, § 31, states [***4] in pertinent part:

"Land taxed under this chapter shall not be sold for, or converted to, residential, industrial or com-mercial use while so taxed or within 1 year after that time unless the city or town in which the land is located has been notified of the intent to sell for, or to convert to, that other use . . . . Specific use of land for a residence for the owner, the owner's spouse or [certain oth-ers] . . . shall not be a conversion for the purposes of this section

. . . ."

We note that this version of § 14 became ef-fective on March 22, 2007, about three-fourths of the way through the 2007 fiscal year for which the tax assessment is in dispute in this case.