Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] Sunshine Dev., 33 F.3d at 114; see generally 3 Collier on Bankruptcy P 362.03 (15th rev. ed. 1996).

107 F.3d at 975.

In addition to the safeguards imposed by the auto-matic stay highlighted by the First Circuit in Soares, 11 U.S.C. § 525(a) provides in relevant part: "a governmen-tal unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to re-new a license permit, ... or other similar grant to ... a per-son that is or has been a debtor under this title . . . solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title ... or has not paid a debt that is discharge-able in the case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). See also Jessamey v. Town of Saugus (In re Jessamey), 330 B.R. 80 (Bankr.