Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] As stated, the Spillanes traced their title to 1902. They contend that this lineage is more than adequate to establish ownership, citing G. L. c. 93, § 70, and the title requirements of the Real Estate Bar Association. 9 In the absence of countervailing [*382] evidence they would be correct, but here they were confronted [***7] with a claim predating theirs by several centuries. See Sheriff's Meadow Foundation, Inc. v. Bay-Courte Edgartown, Inc., supra at 269-270 (the length of a chain of title holds no weight where a prior, superior title exists).

9 General Laws c. 93, § 70, as amended by St. 1994, c. 350, § 3, establishes a requirement of a title examination "which covers a period of at least fifty years with the earliest instrument being a warranty or quitclaim deed," for purposes of ti-tle certification to mortgaged premises. Title Standard No. 1 of the Real Estate Bar Association for Massachusetts states that "[i]t is sufficient if the title examination covers a period of fifty years and the starting point is a warranty, quitclaim, or

109