Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] In fact, emphasis is placed solely on words meant to indicate that the Town was deficient in failing to periodically notify the tax-payer of the asserted delinquency. The last sentence of the paragraph takes issue not with the principal [**14] tax obligation, but with the added interest and legal fees.

In any event, the taxpayer has directed the court to no statutory provision, nor is this court aware of any, that would require the Town to transmit periodic notice of delinquency to a taxpayer. As to the alleged failure to receive notice of demand, G.L. c. 60, § 16, captioned Demand; statement of amount, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The collector shall, before selling the land of a resident . . . serve on him a statement of the amount thereof with a demand for payment . . . . Demand shall be made by the collector by mailing the

154

Page 161: Current Developments in Municipal Law