Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] The above amounts total $ 14,218.96, exclusive of addi-tional fees. 8

8 With attorneys fees and recording fees, the to-tal reaches $ 15,233.96 as of June 28, 2009.

Discussion

As previously observed, the Town of Natick took the subject property into Tax Title pursuant to an Instru-ment of Taking dated May 8, 1998 and recorded at the Registry on July 2, 1998 at Book 2879, Page 74.

Under the provisions of G.L. c.60, § 54, an Instru-ment of Taking recorded within sixty days of the date of taking "shall be prima facie evidence of all facts essential to the validity of the title so taken . . . ." In the case at bar, the Instrument of Taking referenced the property [**9] at 5 Presbrey Place.