Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] Aside from one reference to "other employees" in the first paragraph of § 10, all five paragraphs of the section [***13] concern the ap-pointment and conditions of employment of the uni-formed officers of the State police. 10 Moreover, the re-cord offers no indication that the Governor authorized Pino's appointment, as the first paragraph of § 10 would seem to require if Pino were an "other" employee within the scope of that section. The explicit use of the term "expert" [*457] in § 9 also indicates that § 9 is intended to cover employees with specialized training such as chemists.

10 The first paragraph of G. L. c. 22C, § 10, states in part:

"Whenever the governor shall deem it necessary to provide more effectively for the protection of persons and property and for the maintenance of law and order in

the commonwealth, he may au-thorize, in writing, the colonel to make appointments to the depart-ment of state police, together with such other employees as the gov-ernor may deem necessary for the proper administration thereof. The appointment of the officers herein provided for shall be by enlistment and such appointees shall be ex-empt from the requirements of [G. L. c. 31]; provided, however, that the classification of such positions shall be subject to the provisions of [G. L. c. 30, § 45]. . . . The colonel may, subject [***14] to the provisions of this chapter and of [G. L. c. 150E], make rules and regulations for the force, including matters pertaining to the disci-pline, organization, government, training, compensation, equip-ment, rank structure, and means of swift transportation . . . ."