Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] G. L. c. 59, § 59 (Abatements; Time for Making Applica-tion for Certain Exemptions) states as follows:

A person upon whom a tax has been as-sessed . . . if aggrieved by such tax, may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner, for an abatement thereof, and if they find him taxed at more than his just proportion or upon an improper classification, . . . they shall make a reasonable abatement; . . .

G. L. c. 59, § 64 (Appeal to County Commissioners; Election by Town to Have Appeal Heard, etc., by Appel-late Tax Board; Proceedings) states as follows:

A person aggrieved by the refusal of as-sessors to abate a . . . tax on a parcel of real estate, may, . . . within three months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied as here-inafter provided . . . appeal therefrom by filing a complaint with the clerk of the county commissioners, or of the board au-thorized to hear and determine such com-plaints, for the county where the property taxed lies, . . .

Upon the filing of a complaint under this section the clerk of the county com-missioners or the board authorized to hear and determine the same shall forthwith transmit a [**13] certified copy of such complaint to the assessors and the asses-sors or the city solicitor or town counsel may within thirty days after receipt of said copy give written notice to said clerk and to the complainant that the town elects to have the same heard and determined by the appellate tax board . . . . Whenever a board of assessors, before which an appli-cation in writing for the abatement for a tax is or shall be pending, fails to act upon such application, except with the written consent of the applicant, prior to the expi-ration of three months from the date of fil-ing of such application it shall then be deemed to be denied and the assessors shall have no further authority to act thereon; . . .

[*122] G. L. c. 58A (Appellate Tax Board), § 7 (Ap-peals to Board) states as follows:

Any party taking an appeal to the [Ap-pellate Tax Board], hereinafter called the appellant, from a decision or determina-

134

Page 141: Current Developments in Municipal Law