Current Developments in Municipal Law
[…] Purchases of personal property are generally subject to sales tax under G. L. c. 64H, § 2, or use tax under G. L. c. 64I, § 2, at the time the sale is made. See G. L. c. 64H, § 5; G. L. c. 64I, § 6. Taxpayers engaged in R&D or manufacturing, 7 however, may be exempt from payment of use tax for materials, tools, fuel, machinery, and replacement parts that are [*423] used "directly and exclusively" in R&D and manufactur-ing. See G. L. c. 63, §§ 38C, 42B; 8 G. L. c. 64H, §§ 6 (r) & (s), 7; G. L. c. 64I, § 7 (b). With limited exceptions, the exemptions for use tax, see G. L. c. 64I, § 7 (b), are the same as those for sales tax; the provision setting forth the use tax exemptions [**8] refers to and incorporates the statutory exemptions for sales tax. See id. ("The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to: . . . [b] Sales

95

Page 102: Current Developments in Municipal Law

exempt from the taxes imposed under chapter sixty-four H [with certain exceptions for motor vehicles, boats, and airplanes] . . ."). General Laws c. 64H, § 6 (r), exempts from use tax tools and materials that are consumed dur-ing the manufacturing process.