CURBING COLLATERAL PUNISHMENT IN THE BIG DATA AGE: …databases, including the enormous body of data...
[…] Once the triggering event occurs—in the case of section 160.50, favorable termination; in the case of section 160.55, prosecution resulting in a violation or traffic infraction—sealing is automatic.115 Should the prosecutor or court believe sealing is contrary to the public interest, there must be a hearing on the matter, with at least five days’ notice given to the accused.116 If the prosecutor is the movant, she bears the burden of demonstrating “to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice” requires unsealing.117

104 Id. § 160.50(3)(c). 105 Id. § 160.50(3)(b). 106 Id. § 160.50(3)(d). 107 Id. 108 Id. § 160.50(3)(f). 109 Id. § 160.50(3)(e). 110 Id. § 160.50(3)(g). 111 Id. § 160.50(3)(h). 112 Id. § 160.55(1). 113 Id. 114 Id. § 160.55(1)(a). 115 Id. § 160.50(1) (“Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a

person in favor of such person . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed . . . .”); id. § 160.55(1) (stating that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person by the conviction of such person of a traffic infraction or a violation,” division of criminal justice services and all law enforcement agencies must be immediately notified and