Critical Issues for Defense Attorneys · defense attorneys who practice in what is commonly...
[…] The penalty subsection of the 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 mandates that any person who violates the section shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, U.S.C. See 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2(f). For more information, see Confidentiality Laws and How They Affect Drug Court Practitioners, National Drug Court Institute (1999).

As a starting place for becoming familiar with the applicable laws, the defense attorney should review 42 U.S.C. §290dd-2 and 42 CFR §§ 2.1 et seq. Section 290dd-2, as stated earlier, makes confidential “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation or research, which is conducted, regulated or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States….” (Emphasis added.) Given the broad contours of the statute, its strictures would apply to practically every drug court program. See 42 CFR §§ 2.11, 2.12 for specific guidance on the scope of the information covered by § 290dd-2 and the applicability of § 290dd-2 to a particular court or program.