THE UPDATE - San Diego Defense Lawyers
[…] The stated purpose of the new law is to make general contractors among others responsible for losses they cause on commercial construction projects. Under this law general contractors are now unable to shift the costs of defense, and are able to obtain a defense only in proportion to the extent of loss caused by the subcontractor. But before subcontractor insurance defense attorneys cheer too loudly, keep in mind that Senate Bill specifically exempts out certain insurance provisions. In fact, the law specifically notes in section 2782.05 (b): “This section shall not affect the obligations of an insurance carrier under the holding of Presley Homes, Inc. v. American States Insurance Company (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 571, nor the rights of an insurance carrier under the holding of Buss v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 35.”