CRISTIAN DOE et al., CHAD F. WOLF,
[…] appeal, and that the balance of the equities and public interest both favor granting
injunctive relief. ER 17–19.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
The preliminary injunction should be affirmed because the district court did
not abuse its discretion in holding that Defendants’ Policy is likely illegal and that
the balance of hardships and public interest favor upholding the right to counsel for
people in detention facing a critical decision by government officials that could
determine whether they live or die.
First, the Policy likely violates the plain language of § 555(b), which
guarantees that any “person compelled to appear in person before an agency or
representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by
counsel.” As the district court found, class members are persons in detention who
are compelled to appear at non-refoulement interviews before USCIS asylum
officers. Therefore, the statute likely guarantees their right to assistance of counsel