COVID-19 State Civil Immunity Activity* · 2020-07-14 · Arkansas Provides immunity for first...
[…] authorities.

On April 14, GA Governor Kemp

issued Emergency Order

04.14.20.01 Designating

Auxiliary Emergency

Management Workers and

Emergency Management

Activities.

The Order provides that

employees, staff and contractors

of healthcare institutions and

medical facilities shall be

considered auxiliary emergency

management workers and further

provides that during the Public

Health State of Emergency,

services provided or performed

by healthcare institutions and

medical facilities shall be

considered emergency

management activities.

Statute

O.C.G.A. Section 38-3-35(b)

provides:

Neither the state nor any political

subdivision of the state nor,

except in cases of willful

misconduct, gross negligence, or

bad faith, the employees, agents,

or representatives of the state or

Page 8: COVID-19 State Civil Immunity Activity* · 2020-07-14 · Arkansas Provides immunity for first responders and health care practitioners unless acting outside scope of practice, gross

*This summary is provided only as a service to Chubb’s business partners, and the information it contains is offered for informational purposes only, and may not be used for any other purpose without Chubb’s prior express written consent. This summary is up to date only as of the date indicated and is not intended as a substitute for legal, technical, or other professional advice. You should always consult with your professional advisers including legal counsel and refer directly to the source material. Chubb is the marketing name used to refer to subsidiaries of Chubb Limited providing insurance and related services. For a list of these subsidiaries, please visit our website at www.chubb.com.

any political subdivision thereof,

nor any volunteer or auxiliary

emergency management worker

or member of any agency

engaged in any emergency

management activity . . . shall be

liable for the death of or the

injury to person or for damage to

property as a result of any such

activity.

Please see the linked Executive

Orders and statute for full

information.

Pending Legislation Sent to

Governor

SB 359 provides civil immunity

from COVID-19 liability claims

for healthcare facilities,

providers, entities or individuals.

COVID-19 liability claims include