COVID-19 CONFUSION: COMPENSATORY SERVICES AND COMPENSATORY …
[…] The following table serves as a framework that reviews the foregoing synthesis with entries that are this Author’s tentative recommendations. The limited exceptions are those descriptive, rather than prescriptive, CS or CE entries designated with a question mark, because these items are particularly unsettled issues for policymakers and stakeholders alike.

98 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a) (2019) (“relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child”). 99 See supra note 61. For pre-COVID-19 case law, see Perry Zirkel, The Courts’ Use of OSEP Policy Interpretations in IDEA Cases, 344 EDUC. L. REP. 671, 675 (2017) (finding that courts rejected the persuasiveness of IDEA agency guidance in approximately on sixth of the cases that directly