COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF COLORADO - U.S. Chamber ...€¦ · COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF COLORADO 2...
[…] I. LITIGATION ADVANCES ARE LOANS UNDER THE CODE; CASH NOW CONTROLS

The Code, a remedial consumer protection statute, “shall be

liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and

policies.” Code § 5-1-102(1). Among these is the protection of

consumers “against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer

credit.” Code § 5-1-102(2)(d); see Cash Now, at 166 (reciting Code’s

liberal construction, purposes, and policies); Dikeou v. Dikeou, 928 P.2d

1286, 1293 (Colo. 1996) (Code protects unsophisticated borrowers from

sophisticated lenders).

Code § 5-1-301(25)(a)(I) defines “loan” to include “[t]he creation of

debt by the lender’s payment of or agreement to pay money to the

consumer.” The Code’s official comment explains that “a creditor

creates debt by advancing money to the debtor.” 7 Part III Uniform

9

Laws Annot. 410 (2002 Master ed.); see Cash Now, at 166 (citing official

comment).3

The Code’s definitions are illustrative. See Cash Now, at 166